ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORITY (ETA) VISA SUBCLASS 601

ETA visa subclass 601 allows you to stay in Australia for tourism or business activities. Validity of this visa is one year and the visa holders are given opportunity to make multiple visits when they desire. It is important that time duration of each visit must not exceed three months. You are eligible to apply for ETA visa if you are residing outside Australia and have passport of particular country. The applicant is required to pay AUD 20 for service charges of online application. Processing time for this visa is shortest as it takes just 24 hours to proceed.

Visa Obligations

During your visit in Australia, you can join short study courses, visit different places or accomplish business purposes such as employment analysis, negotiation, reviewing or approving business contract, attending a conference, official visit and seminars.

Holders of Multiple Visas

If conditions are favorable, you can extend your stay in Australia by applying for Visitor Visa subclass 600. When ETA 601visa is approved, all other visas such as ETA subclass 976, subclass 977 and subclass 956 are replaced. Always keep in mind Working Holiday Maker Visa is granted one time. It is possible to hold both ETA 601 and Working Holiday Maker Visa. When you enter in Australia, the Working Holiday Maker visa will be activated automatically so the visa holder should inform Immigration Department to cancel the visa as it cannot be issued again. After cancellation, lodge application for ETS 601

Maritime crew or Special Purpose visa remain valid even if you enter with ETA visa. In case, you have entered in Australia with another visa for more than 3 months, your Electronic Travel Authority visa will end after three months time period.

Passport Requirement

ETA visa is directly linked with the number of passport therefore get a new passport before lodging application for ETA subclass 601.

Specific Passports

ETA visa is issued to passport holders of particular regions. Residents of below mentioned countries are eligible for this visa:

Belgium
Andorra
Denmark
Austria
Brunei
Germany
France
Canada
Greece
Denmark
Hong Kong
Japan
Iceland
Spain
Ireland
South Korea
Italy
Singapore
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Norway
Malaysia
Monaco
Malta
Portugal
Taiwan
Republic of San Marino
Sweden
Vatican City
Switzerland
The Netherlands
United States
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
United States

Required Documents

ETA visa holders have to bear health expenses during their stay in Australia. It is suggested to get health insurance before travelling.

ETA visa subclass 601 is not granted to applicants who have criminal records. They should lodge application for subclass 600 visitor visa.

How to Proceed

Passport holders of certain regions are allowed to apply ETA online. For online application, it is necessary to have credit card, copy of passport and valid email address. All other visa holders are requested to apply in person to Australian offices in other countries.