PARENTS VISA

The Parent Visa gives opportunity to parents of Australian residents and Australian citizens to reside permanently in Australia. The visa holders are able to stay in Australia, get medical facilities and sponsor their relatives to get Australian residence.

Parent Visa Requirements

►    The sponsor of Parent visa must be living in Australia lawfully for at least the last two years
►    The sponsor child is citizen of Australia or permanent resident of Australia
►    If New Zealand’s resident is above 18 and has been living in Australia for time period of two years, he can sponsor his parents
►    The applicant fulfills the character and health requirements
►    The applicants must meet the balance of family test requirement and have half of their children settled in Australia
►    For aged parents, assurance support is also provided 

There are various categories of Parent visas and the applicant must select the right visa subclass depending on the circumstances. Here is the  list of options avaialble :

Non-Contributory Parent Visa

Non-Contributory Parent Visa

Contributory Parent Visa

Contributory Parent Visa

 Aged Parent Visa

 Aged Parent Visa

 Aged Dependent Relative Visa

Aged Dependent Relative Visa