SKILLED NOMINATED VISA SUBCLASS 190

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 is suitable for applicants who are skilled point test workers and are interested to stay in Australia after getting nomination of territory government or Australian state. It is a permanent residence visa that requires expression of interest and invitation from SkillSelect. At the time of lodging an application, the applicant can be outside or in Australia.

This visa allows you to live, work or study in Australia as a permanent resident. To apply for this visa, based on your qualifications or work experiences, you should nominate an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) and be under 50 years of age. This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. And to apply for this visa you should have at least 60 points including 5 points for state sponsorship. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an “expression of interest (EOI)” and be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

Visa Obligations

The visa holder and his/her family members are given following privileges:
•    Permanent residence visa
•    To study and work in Australia
•    Health concerning expenses and care
•    Submit an application for citizenship
•    To sponsor next of kin who are eligible for permanent residence
•    Have opportunity to travel from and to Australia for time period of 5 years however resident return visa is required to go back to Australia after 5 years

Document Requirement

Passport size photos of applicant and all members of family are necessary to include whether they are visiting Australia or not. Certified birth certificate to verify the names of mother and father is obligatory.

If the applicant is married, give valid proof of the ongoing relationship such as marriage certificate. If you have children provide their birth certificate, proof of their financial dependency and evidence of studies

In case of de facto relations, the applicant is required to provide evidence of 12 months relation through joint account, cohabitation evidence and joint names in billing account.

Skilled Employment

In order to give proof of skilled employment, the applicant provides documents such as
•    Reference of employment (including address of companies, email or website address)
•    Pay slips, contract detail, certificates and tax return
•    Evidence of self-employment
•    Assessment of documents
•    Proof of qualification in form of certified copies of diplomas, course transcripts, degrees and certificates

How to Apply

First of all, eligible applicant selects expression of interest. The State or Territory decides by analyzing given information in expression of interest so try to provide detailed information to get positive results.

While lodging application for subclass 190, certified and scanned copies of relevant documents are also uploaded. If your documents are in language other than English then provide certified English translation as well.

Supporting documents must be provided to avoid any delay. Always provide a valid passport at the time of applying visa. If your passport will get expired in few months, it is better to apply for a passport before lodging visa application. Use ImmiAccount in order to modify passport information.

When expression of interest is received to State or Territories, they offer nomination if your skills matches with their list of occupation. It depends on applicants to specify interest for all states and territories or signify a particular state. State that grants nomination is liable to provide you stay for given time period and provide address before and after arrival. On the other hand, the applicant should meet the demands by giving post arrival required information.

In order to apply for skilled nominated visa, the applicant needs to apply within time period of 60 days after getting an invitation. The applicants cannot modify expression of interest after receiving invitation. When expression of interest is submitted, the relevant territory or state will judge and come to a decision to nominate the applicant or disapprove.

Frequently Asked Questions

What I need to submit my expression of interest?

To submit a complete expression of interest, you should have at least 60 points for your nominated subclass and you must have at least competent English language skills and a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation (or Job Ready program, if applicable).
Your visa application is likely to require extensive supporting documents, as listed in the document checklist. It is highly recommended to start compiling your documents early in the process, even before you submit your expression of interest.

How can I apply for state sponsorship?

Each state has its own occupation list, requirements, procedure, timeframes and charges. In your expression of interest, you can indicate your interest in just one state or territory, or you can choose to be available to all of them. Each state or territory government agency has its own process for nominating expressions of interest. Some agencies contact people directly and others wait for people to contact them. You can find more information on their websites: https://skillselect.govspace.gov.au/2013/04/26/i-am-seeking-state-or-territory-government-nomination

If I am invited to apply for this visa, what should I do?

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will have 60 days to do so. Invitations are based on claims made in your expression of interest, so your application must be consistent with the information you provided in your expression of interest and it must be supported by evidence.

How can I obtain a skills assessment?

You can find the assessing authority of your occupation in immigration department website. Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and charges.

What are my obligations for subclass 190 visa?

If you accept a nomination, the states and territories may require you to:

  live in the nominating state or territory for a specified minimum time (usually 2 years)

  tell the state or territory your address, both before and after you arrive in Australia

  be prepared to complete surveys and providing other post-arrival information they ask for

  meet any of their other requirements.

Can I sponsor my eligible relatives for permanent residence while I am holding this visa?

Yes, you can sponsor an eligible relative for 489 visa if:

  you are at least 18 years of age

  you live in a designated area of Australia

The relative or the relative's partner you want to sponsor must be your:

  child or stepchild

  parent or step-parent

  brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, stepbrother, step sister, niece, nephew, adoptive niece, adoptive nephew, step niece, step nephew, aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle

  grandparent or first cousin.

Am I eligible to enrol for Medicare?

Yes, you and your dependants can enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

Can I travel to and from Australia?

Yes, you can travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Can I include my family in my application?

You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgement:

  your partner

 your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.

Can I apply for this visa onshore?

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

How points are awarded for this visa?

You can receive points for your age, English language ability, skilled employment, qualifications, Australian study, Specialist education Qualification, Credentialed community language, Study in regional Australia, Partner skills, Professional year in Australia.

How can I claim for my partner skill?

You can receive five points if your partner provides evidence that they:

  were under 50 years of age

 had at least competent English

 had nominated an occupation on the same skilled occupation list as your nominated occupation (it means, if you are applying for 189 visa your partner’s occupation should be listed in SOL)

 had been assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for the nominated occupation.

How long does this visa take to be granted?

The current visa processing time is approximately 3 months

What is the visa application charge?

AUD 3600 base application charge plus AUD 1800 for dependant older than 18 and AUD 900 for dependant under 18