Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified areas in Australia for up to four years.

To apply for this visa you are supposed to submit an EOI and be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or an eligible relative living in a designated area. If you are nominated by a state or regional body you have to live at least 2 years and work full-time for a year in regional areas. If you are nominated by an eligible relative living in a designated area, your occupation should be listed in SOL and you must live at least 2 years and work full-time for a year in designated areas.

To be eligible for this visa, you should have a suitable skills assessment, be under 50, have at least competent English and score at least 60 including 10 points for sponsorship.

Invited Pathway

People who are invited by Territory government, Australian State or sponsored by a relative who is eligible and residing in designated area are eligible to apply for subclass 489. At the time when invitation letter is delivered, the applicants must have

An occupation that is included in Australian skilled occupation list
Have below 50 years of age
Have skill assessment for relevant profession
English competency
Achieved required score in points test that is mentioned in invitation letter

Extended Stay Pathway

The applicants already have provisional visa subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475. Family members mentioned in the application must have a family member in Australia, holding provisional skilled visa subclass 495, 496, 475, 487 or skilled regional provisional visa Subclass 489.

Obligations of Skilled Regional Provisional Visa

When subclass 489 is granted, the applicants are able to
Reside in Australia for time period of 4 years
Study and work in Australia 
During validity of visa, they can move to and from Australia
Subclass 489 is a pathway for permanent residence subclass 887.

Nomination by Territory Government or State

Territory government or state agencies analyze the expression of interest and take decision whether to recommend your visa or not. List of occupation varies from state to state as they are looking for different kinds of skills. It is important to provide detail of your interest specific Territory, state or select all Territories and States.

If state provides a nomination that is accepted by the applicant, it is responsibility of Territory or State to
Allow you to stay in the nominated Territory or State for more than two years
Provides your address to Territory or State before arriving and during stay in Australia

Territory governments and States have specific procedure for nominating the applicants’ expressions of interest. There are some agencies that rely on people to contact whereas other directly contact with people.

How to Apply

If you are eligible to apply for subclass 489, submit expression of interest and later on get invitation through SkillSelect. In case, invitation is offered, the applicant is given 2 months time period to apply for the visa online. At this stage, it is unfavorable to make amendments in your expression of interest list. In order to provide comprehensive expression of interest, the applicant must have proof of English language skills and affirmative assessment for designated occupation.

Extensive supportive documents are also required. It is necessary to compile all your documents before submitting. If the applicant is below 18 and interested to change welfare arrangement, he/she requires:
Written approval from education provider, legal guardian or parents
Even if welfare arrangement is changed after granting visa, please inform the Immigration Department within one week.
If you have changed education provider and added a relative as welfare provider, complete Form 157N for student’s guardian nomination.

Requirements

The applicants are required to fulfill character and health requirement. These requirements are also applied to dependent members of family whether they have submitted application for migration or not.

On the other hand, the applicant is required to provide character certificate of all countries where he/she had lived for one year, during past 10 years.

The applicant must not have any debts to the Government of Australia before applying for visa. It is part of application to give proof of your biometrics.

Applicants, who are above 18 are demanded to confirm Australian Values Statement in order to follow Australian laws and give respect to way of life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What I need to submit my expression of interest?

To submit a complete expression of interest, you should have at least 60 points for your nominated subclass and you must have at least competent English language skills and a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation (or Job Ready program, if applicable).
Your visa application is likely to require extensive supporting documents, as listed in the document checklist. It is highly recommended to start compiling your documents early in the process, even before you submit your expression of interest.

How can I apply for state sponsorship?

 Each state or region has its own occupation list, requirements, procedure, timeframes and charges. In your expression of interest, you can indicate your interest in just one state or territory, or you can choose to be available to all of them. Each state or territory government agency has its own process for nominating expressions of interest. Some agencies contact people directly and others wait for people to contact them. You can find more information on their websites: https://skillselect.govspace.gov.au/2013/04/26/i-am-seeking-state-or-territory-government-nomination

If I am invited to apply for this visa, what should I do?

 If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will have 60 days to do so. Invitations are based on claims made in your expression of interest, so your application must be consistent with the information you provided in your expression of interest and it must be supported by evidence.

How can I obtain a skills assessment?

You can find the assessing authority of your occupation in immigration department website. Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and charges.

What are my obligations for subclass 489 visa?

You must live, study and work in regional and low population-growth metropolitan area and comply with any residential conditions specified by the State or Territory government in your nomination.
If you later apply for a permanent residence Skilled-Regional visa (subclass 887), you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a regional and low population-growth metropolitan area.

Who can sponsor a family for this visa?

You can sponsor an eligible relative for this visa if:

  you are at least 18 years of age

 you live in a designated area of Australia

 >  you are an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen

The relative or the relative's partner you want to sponsor must be your:

 child or stepchild

 parent or step-parent

 brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, stepbrother, step sister, niece, nephew, adoptive niece, adoptive nephew, step niece, step nephew, aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle

 grandparent or first cousin.

How can I apply for permanent residency?

After living 2 years in regional/designated areas and working full-time for a year, you are eligible to apply for Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Can I extend my stay in Australia if I am not eligible to apply for permanent residency?

You might be eligible to apply for the Extended Stay Pathway if you are the skilled worker who has held one of the following visas and complied with all visa conditions, for at least two years before applying for this visa: 

 provisional Skilled—Independent Regional visa (subclass 495)

 provisional Skilled—Designated Area Sponsored Provisional visa (subclass 496))

 provisional Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475)

 provisional Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487).

You must have never held more than one of the above visas.

What are regional and designated areas?

You must have lived in one of the following Regional areas of Australia for at least two years if you were sponsored by regional area. 

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas
Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas Postcodes
New South Wales (NSW)
Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong
2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory
Queensland
Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast
4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria
Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area
3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996
Western Australia
Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas
6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 67998

You must have lived in one of the following designated areas of Australia for at least two years if you were sponsored by an eligible relative:

Designated areas of Australia
State or territory Designated area
Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Entire territory
New South Wales (NSW)
(except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory9
Queensland
(anywhere outside the Brisbane metropolitan area)
4019 to 4028, 4037 to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria Entire state
Western Australia Entire state

Can I sponsor my eligible relatives for permanent residence while I am holding this visa?

No, to sponsor a family you should have an Australian permanent residency or citizenship.. 

Am I eligible to enrol for Medicare?

No, you should use private health insurance.

Can I travel to and from Australia?

Yes, you can travel to and from Australia for four years from the date the visa is granted

Can I include my family in my application?

You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgement:

  your partner

 your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.

Can I apply for this visa onshore?

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

How points are awarded for this visa?

You can receive points for your age, English language ability, skilled employment, qualifications, Australian study, Specialist education Qualification, Credentialed community language, Study in regional Australia, Partner skills, Professional year in Australia, regional sponsorship.

How can I claim for my partner skill?

You can receive five points if your partner provides evidence that they:

  were under 50 years of age

  had at least competent English

  had nominated an occupation on the same skilled occupation list as your nominated occupation (it means, if you are applying for 189 visa your partner’s occupation should be listed in SOL)

  had been assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for the nominated occupation.

How long does this visa take to be granted?

The current visa processing time is approximately 3 months

What is the visa application charge?

AUD 3600 base application charge plus AUD 1800 for dependant older than 18 and AUD 900 for dependant under 18