Have you: - Completed any degree course OR completed a trade qualification for a MLTSSL occupation? - Studied for at least 2 years in Australia? - Received a score of at least IELTS 6 equivalent in an English test?   You may be eligible for a 485 graduate visa! Contact us today on 08 6161 ......

Read More

There is a lot of talk about Tasmanian state nomination for graduates right now, but Tasmania is not the only state that gives its graduates advantages. Here’s our guide to state nomination benefits for graduates for different states and territories: ......

Read More

A lot of people are talking about Tasmanian nomination right now but a lot of wrong information is flying around – even on some news websites! Here’s the truth about studying to get state nomination: -The old rule was that you could be nominated for a subclass 190 visa if you studied a 1-year......

Read More

On 1 July the government removed an English exemption for people who earn over $180,000 p/a and are applying for ENS. They announced that this change applied to applications that had already been lodged, even though that left those applicants with no way to prove their English skills and no hope of ......

Read More

All Australian states and territories are currently open and accepting applications from both people outside Australia and living in Australia. Each state has its own list of desired occupations and other requirements such as explaining why you want to live in that state & that you have enou......

Read More

Many people in the past have studied accounting or IT with the hope of coming to Australia through skilled migration, but this is becoming more and more difficult. These are some better ideas based on the state of migration in 2017:   Study in a state that wants you Tasmania currently of......

Read More

 On 1 July a number of changes happened to work-sponsored visas. Here’s a summary: Age requirement The maximum age limit for permanent employer-sponsored visas has been lowered to 45. There exceptions for certain senior academics, certain holders of subclass 444 or 461 visas and certain med......

Read More

The new MLTSSL and STSOL have been released. In fact, there are now separate MLTSSL and STSOL lists for ENS visas, 457 visas and GSM visas which means there are some occupations that have different classifications for different types of visa. Here are some of the big changes: MLTSSL Added: ......

Read More

Effective today, if you are aged 35 or below and have an eligible passport you may be eligible for a working holiday visa to stay and work in Australia. The previous age limit was 31. If you or a friend or family member is thinking of coming to Australia for a working holiday, contact us on 0......

Read More

The new Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List (WASMOL) has now been finalised. It contains only 18 professions, all of which are in medical fields. Applicants must also have a full-time employment contract for at least one year. Other states like South Australia or New South Wale......

Read More

From 1 July 2017, visitor visa applications for people with Indian passports can be lodged online. This will make it quicker and more convenient to lodge applications to visit Australia. Visitor visas seem easy, but many get refused by the Department every year. If you or someone you know is th......

Read More

The new sponsorship system that was planned to start on 1 July 2017 has been delayed and might not start until 2018. In order to start the new system, the laws first have to be passed through Parliament and this has not yet happened. The new system will mean that you have to have a sponsorship a......

Read More

PARTNER SPONSORSHIP LIMITS The changes to partner sponsorship coming in on 1 July will affect how you apply for sponsorship, but did you know there are limits on who you can sponsor and when you can sponsor them? Here are the most important facts: -You can only sponsor a maximum of 2 partners i......

Read More

If you get a call from someone who claims to be from the government and says that you have lied on your visa application and you need to pay them money or else you’ll be deported, hang up! This is a scam that targets migrants in Australia, especially Indian migrants. The government will never p......

Read More

The Northern Territory government has announced the state will not issue new nominations for people who are outside Australia until 1 July. If you have previously applied to the Northern Territory and your application is not being processed, you will need to re-lodge the application. The curren......

Read More

The government has announced full details of the new pathway to permanent residency for New Zealand citizens. The visa will be available after 1 July and has the following requirements: •    You must have been “usually resident” in Australia for a continuous period of least 5 y......

Read More

The Department has released their monthly processing time figures for April. The times have mostly held steady, with some slight increases and decreases. Here are the “75% finalised” figures for some popular visas: 457: Rose from 51 days in March to 53 days in April Graduate visa – post-......

Read More

The government has released several statistics showing a massive increase in visa cancellations over previous years. STUDENT VISAS Between 1 July -31 December 2016, the government cancelled over 27,000 visas. Around 9000 of these were student visas. This is in line with recent large increases......

Read More

There has been some confusing and conflicting information from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection about changes to RSMS, but we can now confirm that from March 2018 you will require 3 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE to apply for an RSMS visa.   The following changes are happening from 1 ......

Read More

WHAT DOES THE BUDGET MEAN FOR VISAS? The budget that was announced last night includes some changes for migrants and businesses sponsoring workers:   VAC INCREASES: From 1 July 2017, visa application charges are rising by 2% and will be indexed to CPI each year. For example: -Partner v......

Read More

NEW TEMPORARY PARENT VISA ANNOUNCED !!! The government has just announced a new parent visa allowing parents to stay in Australia for between 3 to 10 years. The application charges will be: $5000 for a 3-year visa $10,000 for a 5-year visa $20,000 to stay for the ful......

Read More

A large number of people from across the world are depended on Licensed Education and Migration Service Providers when they apply for visa to Australia. These licensed service providers are also known as agents in some countries and/or consultants in other nations, depending on the culture of the co......

Read More

Student Visa is the only visa where processing time and complexities are the least. Apart from this, the study visa of Australia permits you to legally work part time during your study period. During the course pauses, you are allowed to work full time also. After completing the course, you can work......

Read More

On 14 December 2015, new criminal and civil penalties and visa cancellation provisions were introduced as part of a 'paying for visa sponsorship ' framework that allows for sanctions to be imposed on a person who asks for, receives, offers or provides a benefit in return for visa sponsorship or em......

Read More

If you are aiming to obtain a permanent work permit in Australia and the present occupation is on the current SOL then the Skilled Independent Visa is the best option you can go for. The purpose of this visa is to permanently live and work or study in the country and if you wish, get the Australian ......

Read More