Free PTE-IELTS Workshop Every Wednesday From 11:00 AM - 2 P.M. Click Here To Apply

In April this year the government announced changes which would mean many people applying for subclass 457 visas would not be able to transition to permanent residency after two years. This especially affected the restaurant sector, including cooks and managers (head chefs are still able to transiti......

Read More

The government announced citizenship changes in April including higher English requirements and a four-year wait after gaining permanent residency, but it now seems like these changes won’t happen as the government does not have the numbers to pass the law in the Senate.   The government wa......

Read More

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection has announced that in the next two rounds of independent skilled visa invitations, 1750 invitations will be sent out. This is almost double the normal number, which is 1000, and takes some of the pressure off applicants who have non-pro rata occupa......

Read More

The South Australian government has announced that people resident in South Australia can now register their relationships with the state. Registering a relationship this way means that you can sponsor someone on a partner visa even if you have been living together for less than 12 months. You ca......

Read More

The Australian Capital Territory (Canberra) government has announced that they are not accepting any more applications for state nomination from people living overseas. Those who have already applied will still have their applications processed, and people with a family connection to the ACT or who ......

Read More

State or territory nomination is a great way to migrate to Australia, but every state and territory wants to make sure they nominate people who genuinely intend to live there. If you are outside Australia, this is usually easy to prove. However, if you’re living in Australia it is not easy to b......

Read More

The government has announced that it plans to begin publishing the names of work sponsors that don’t fulfil their sponsorship obligations. This will discourage businesses from taking advantage of the workers they are sponsoring. Another part of the plan is to monitor tax records more closely to......

Read More

Medical skills are in high demand in Australia – not just doctors, but physiotherapists, dentists, pharmacists, nurses and many others can come to Australia through general skilled migration. However, if you have a non-Australian qualification you will need to be prepared for a long process before......

Read More

Accountants, engineers and IT specialists don’t have an easy pathway to PR anymore, but the demand for trade skills in Australia is always high. If you have qualifications or experience in a trade skill, you might be eligible to come to Australia either through independent skilled migration or sta......

Read More

Partner Visa - Onshore Or Offshore? The latest figures from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection show that onshore partner visas are now taking approximately 18 months to process and in some cases as much as 21 months. Meanwhile, 75% of offshore partner visas are processed in 13......

Read More

The government has released the results of the July SkillSelect rounds as well as the official occupation ceilings for 2017/2018. The system is complicated but here are the essential things to know: -The maximum number of accountants that can be invited this year is nearly double what it was last......

Read More

There are many options for parents of permanent residents and Australian citizens to join them in Australia, and the differences can be confusing.  Here’s a quick summary: Non-contributory parent visas: Permanent residence visas with relatively low visa application fees, but go into a queu......

Read More

 Choose the right IT occupation for your skills assessment Getting enough points for general skilled migration is important, but so is choosing the right occupation for your skills assessment. Many people who work in IT do a wide variety of roles that might fit into several different categorie......

Read More

Have you: - Completed any degree course OR completed a trade qualification for a MLTSSL occupation? - Studied for at least 2 years in Australia? - Received a score of at least IELTS 6 equivalent in an English test?   You may be eligible for a 485 graduate visa! Contact us today on 08 6161 ......

Read More

There is a lot of talk about Tasmanian state nomination for graduates right now, but Tasmania is not the only state that gives its graduates advantages. Here’s our guide to state nomination benefits for graduates for different states and territories: ......

Read More

A lot of people are talking about Tasmanian nomination right now but a lot of wrong information is flying around – even on some news websites! Here’s the truth about studying to get state nomination: -The old rule was that you could be nominated for a subclass 190 visa if you studied a 1-year......

Read More

On 1 July the government removed an English exemption for people who earn over $180,000 p/a and are applying for ENS. They announced that this change applied to applications that had already been lodged, even though that left those applicants with no way to prove their English skills and no hope of ......

Read More

All Australian states and territories are currently open and accepting applications from both people outside Australia and living in Australia. Each state has its own list of desired occupations and other requirements such as explaining why you want to live in that state & that you have enou......

Read More

Many people in the past have studied accounting or IT with the hope of coming to Australia through skilled migration, but this is becoming more and more difficult. These are some better ideas based on the state of migration in 2017:   Study in a state that wants you Tasmania currently of......

Read More

 On 1 July a number of changes happened to work-sponsored visas. Here’s a summary: Age requirement The maximum age limit for permanent employer-sponsored visas has been lowered to 45. There exceptions for certain senior academics, certain holders of subclass 444 or 461 visas and certain med......

Read More

The new MLTSSL and STSOL have been released. In fact, there are now separate MLTSSL and STSOL lists for ENS visas, 457 visas and GSM visas which means there are some occupations that have different classifications for different types of visa. Here are some of the big changes: MLTSSL Added: ......

Read More

Effective today, if you are aged 35 or below and have an eligible passport you may be eligible for a working holiday visa to stay and work in Australia. The previous age limit was 31. If you or a friend or family member is thinking of coming to Australia for a working holiday, contact us on 0......

Read More

The new Western Australian Skilled Migration Occupation List (WASMOL) has now been finalised. It contains only 18 professions, all of which are in medical fields. Applicants must also have a full-time employment contract for at least one year. Other states like South Australia or New South Wale......

Read More

From 1 July 2017, visitor visa applications for people with Indian passports can be lodged online. This will make it quicker and more convenient to lodge applications to visit Australia. Visitor visas seem easy, but many get refused by the Department every year. If you or someone you know is th......

Read More

The new sponsorship system that was planned to start on 1 July 2017 has been delayed and might not start until 2018. In order to start the new system, the laws first have to be passed through Parliament and this has not yet happened. The new system will mean that you have to have a sponsorship a......

Read More

PARTNER SPONSORSHIP LIMITS The changes to partner sponsorship coming in on 1 July will affect how you apply for sponsorship, but did you know there are limits on who you can sponsor and when you can sponsor them? Here are the most important facts: -You can only sponsor a maximum of 2 partners i......

Read More

If you get a call from someone who claims to be from the government and says that you have lied on your visa application and you need to pay them money or else you’ll be deported, hang up! This is a scam that targets migrants in Australia, especially Indian migrants. The government will never p......

Read More

The Northern Territory government has announced the state will not issue new nominations for people who are outside Australia until 1 July. If you have previously applied to the Northern Territory and your application is not being processed, you will need to re-lodge the application. The curren......

Read More

The government has announced full details of the new pathway to permanent residency for New Zealand citizens. The visa will be available after 1 July and has the following requirements: •    You must have been “usually resident” in Australia for a continuous period of least 5 y......

Read More

The Department has released their monthly processing time figures for April. The times have mostly held steady, with some slight increases and decreases. Here are the “75% finalised” figures for some popular visas: 457: Rose from 51 days in March to 53 days in April Graduate visa – post-......

Read More

The government has released several statistics showing a massive increase in visa cancellations over previous years. STUDENT VISAS Between 1 July -31 December 2016, the government cancelled over 27,000 visas. Around 9000 of these were student visas. This is in line with recent large increases......

Read More

There has been some confusing and conflicting information from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection about changes to RSMS, but we can now confirm that from March 2018 you will require 3 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE to apply for an RSMS visa.   The following changes are happening from 1 ......

Read More

WHAT DOES THE BUDGET MEAN FOR VISAS? The budget that was announced last night includes some changes for migrants and businesses sponsoring workers:   VAC INCREASES: From 1 July 2017, visa application charges are rising by 2% and will be indexed to CPI each year. For example: -Partner v......

Read More

NEW TEMPORARY PARENT VISA ANNOUNCED !!! The government has just announced a new parent visa allowing parents to stay in Australia for between 3 to 10 years. The application charges will be: $5000 for a 3-year visa $10,000 for a 5-year visa $20,000 to stay for the ful......

Read More

A large number of people from across the world are depended on Licensed Education and Migration Service Providers when they apply for visa to Australia. These licensed service providers are also known as agents in some countries and/or consultants in other nations, depending on the culture of the co......

Read More

Student Visa is the only visa where processing time and complexities are the least. Apart from this, the study visa of Australia permits you to legally work part time during your study period. During the course pauses, you are allowed to work full time also. After completing the course, you can work......

Read More

On 14 December 2015, new criminal and civil penalties and visa cancellation provisions were introduced as part of a 'paying for visa sponsorship ' framework that allows for sanctions to be imposed on a person who asks for, receives, offers or provides a benefit in return for visa sponsorship or em......

Read More

If you are aiming to obtain a permanent work permit in Australia and the present occupation is on the current SOL then the Skilled Independent Visa is the best option you can go for. The purpose of this visa is to permanently live and work or study in the country and if you wish, get the Australian ......

Read More