If you are aiming to obtain a permanent work permit in Australia and the present occupation is on the current SOL then the Skilled Independent Visa is the best option you can go for. The purpose of this visa is to permanently live and work or study in the country and if you wish, get the Australian citizenship. Requirements for the Skilled Independent Visa The basic characteristics of this type of Australian visa does not require the applicant to be sponsored by a regional body or state or any family member, however, the applicant should score at least 60 points in the Points Test and which is usually the most difficult condition applicants has to meet. Requirements for this visa type include the age of the applicant to be under 50 years of age and should possess adequate skills of English language. In addition to this, formal professional skills and qualifications in the respective occupation are also required. Whether the applicant is professional or not in the nominated occupation is decided by a designated Australian assessing body which assesses the qualifications and skills of applicants. Moreover, the applicant is also required to meet the health and good character requirements that have been laid down by the state authorities.