Free PTE-IELTS Workshop Every Wednesday From 11:00 AM - 2 P.M. Click Here To Apply

The government’s proposed changes to citizenship requirements will not go ahead after they failed to bring on debate about the bill in the Senate today. We expect that they will now start processing applications made after 20 April which fit the current requirements but not the new requirements.

 

The main requirements for citizenship are:

 

-You have been a permanent resident of Australia for at least 12 months

-You have been in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident for at least 4 years

-You have not left Australia for more than 12 months in the last 4 years, or more than 90 days in the last 12 months

-You have basic English ability

 

For advice on citizenship eligibility or assistance lodging your application, contact us today on 08 6161 9239 to schedule a consultation.