The changes to ENS, RSMS & 457 visas announced by the government will come into effect in early March. Here are the most important things for you to know about these changes:

457 visa becomes TSS Visa

- Only two years at a time for occupations on the short-term list, with no transition to permanent residency

- Up to four years at a time for occupations on the medium & long-term list with a chance to transition to permanent residency after three years

- 2 years of skilled work experience required

- Extra occupations allowed for regional Australia

 

RSMS & ENS become MLTSSL-only

- The MLTSSL replaced SOL and is the short list of high demand occupations

Employers can only sponsor people for occupations on the MLTSSL for ENS, with some additional occupations being open for RSMS

- Three years work experience required for RSMS

- Salary must be at least equivalent to the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (currently $53,900)

 

If you will be affected by the changes above, now’s the time to start your visa process so that you can be sure your application will be lodged before the March deadline. Contact us today on 08 6161 9239.

Anand K Gupta

MARN: 1465743