Free PTE-IELTS Workshop Every Wednesday From 5:30 P.M. - 6:30 P.M. Click Here To Apply

Australia has made several agreements with New Zealand over the years about the immigration status of New Zealand citizens in Australia. That means that your rights in Australia can be different depending on when you first came to Australia and how long you have spent here. Here’s a quick guide:

 Arrived before 1 September 1994 – You may be eligible for a resident return visa, especially if you currently have close ties to Australia and you’ve never been outside Australia for longer than 5 years continuously.

 Living in Australia just before 26 February 2001, or in Australia on 26 February 2001 – You may be an Eligible New Zealand citizen, which means you have many of the rights of a permanent resident. For example, you can sponsor someone on a partner or child visa and you have full eligibility for social security payments.

 Living in Australia before 19 February 2016 – Depending on your annual earnings, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residency through the 189 New Zealand Citizen stream.

 If you’re a New Zealand citizen and you want to know more about your rights in Australia, call us today on 08 6161 9239 to schedule a consultation.