Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

Temporary Graduate visa 485 will let international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution to stay, work or study in Australia temporarily. The length of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) depends on the stream that you applied in. For Graduate Work stream this visa is valid for 18 months from the date it is granted. And for Post-Study Work stream this visa lasts for two to four years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for this visa. This visa is a great choice to obtain 5 points for 1 year Australian work experience or professional year for general skilled migration visa.

You are eligible for this visa if you:

  are younger than 50 years of age

 are in Australia

 >  hold an eligible visa

 meet the Australian study requirement

 meet the English language requirement

 have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

This visa has two streams:

Graduate Work

This stream is for international students with an eligible qualification (one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications) who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the “Skilled Occupation List (SOL)”. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

Post-Study Work stream

This stream is for international students who graduate with a higher education degree (Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree, Masters by Research Degree, Doctoral Degree) from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Graduate Work Visa?

The Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 visa is available for international students who have recently graduated from Australian Educational Institution.

This visa allows students to remain in Australia for between 18 months and 4 years, depending on the student's circumstances and their study course. During this time, they have full work rights in Australia. 

What are the different types of Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 visa?

Graduate Work stream- This category is for international students who graduated with skills and qualifications related to an occupation in the SOL (Skilled Occupation list). This visa is granted for 18 months.

Post-Study Work stream- This category is for international students who graduated with a higher education degree irrespective of the study field. This visa is granted upto 4 years depending on the type and duration of student’s course.

How long is the Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa valid for?

Graduate Work stream -This visa is granted for 18 months.

Post-Study Work stream -This visa is granted anywhere from 2 to 4 years depending on the type and duration of student’s course.

2 years: completion of Bachelor Degree, Bachelor with Honours, Masters by Coursework or Masters (Extended)

3 years: Masters by Research

4 years: Doctorate

What are the Australian study requirements to be able to apply for this visa?

Immigration will only recognise you with the period of a course that is listed on CRICOS, taking longer to complete your course(for example, by studying part-time, by failing subjects or by taking some subjects outside Australia) will not qualify.

You meet this requirement if:

>  Check CRICOS website to find the registered duration of a course.

>  A course, or a combination of courses, that are registered on CRICOS as a 92-week duration qualifies the two academic year’s criteria.

>  If you enrol in two courses at the same time for separate qualifications, the duration of overlap can only be calculated once towards the two-year requirement.

>  Any studies outside Australia will not qualify towards the Australian study requirement. 

What is CRICOS?

CRICOS stands for Commonwealth Register of Intuitions and Courses for Overseas Students. You can use CRICOS to find whether your course is a registered course. The department will use the same information.

I was granted and held my student visa prior to 5 November 2011, do I qualify for this visa?

No, this stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. 

I held a student dependent visa prior to 5 November 2011. Do I qualify for this visa?

No, you do not qualify. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. 

I was refused my student visa prior to 5 November 2011, can I apply for a new student visa and also do I qualify for 485?

Yes - Applications which were refused or withdrawn will not count against applying for 485 visa. The 5 November obligation only applies to student visas which were granted.

Do I need to get my Skill Assessment done for visa 485?

If applying under the Post Study Work stream, you do not need to obtain a skills assessment - this is only required for the Graduate Work stream. 

What occupation should I choose for graduate work stream?

You should be assessed in an occupation in SOL which is highly relevant to your qualification and you meet the minimum study requirement for a positive skills assessment. 

How should I apply for my skill assessment?

You can find the assessing authority of your occupation in immigration department website. Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and charges. So it better to Contact the relevant assessing authority well before you apply for this visa. 

Can I include Family Members in my Application?

Yes. Partners and dependent children can be included in this visa.

Do I, and my dependents need to be in Australia while applying for this visa?

If you are applying as the main applicant, you and your dependents must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

Dependents who apply for this visa after the main applicant has been granted the visa may be in or outside Australia when they apply, but must not be in immigration clearance.

Is there an English test requirement for this visa?

Your visa application must include evidence that you have met the English language requirement. You can show this if you have either of the following:

  You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

 You have achieved an overall score of at least 6 with a minimum a score of 5 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

 You have achieved a score of at least 'B' in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

 You have achieved a total score of at least 64 with the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

 You have achieved an overall test score of at least 50 with a minimum score of 36 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

 You have achieved an overall test score of at least 169 with a minimum score of at least 154 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application

Which countries are exempted from the English test requirement?

Applicants with qualifying passport from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or NZ.

If I have a no further stay condition on my visa, can this condition be waived?

If you have a 'No further stay' condition (8534 or 8503) attached to your visa, you can apply for this visa using paper Form​ 1409 (635KB PDF), which includes an application to have the 'No further stay' condition waived.

Do holders of Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa have to leave Australia when their visa expires?

Yes, unless the graduate holds another visa to remain in Australia

What are the character requirements?

A police certificate from each and every country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years. This includes the main applicant and all the dependents

What is the Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa processing time?

It can take up to 12 months (https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/temporary-graduate-visa-processing-times)

What is the visa charge for this visa?

The base application charge is AUD 1470 plus AUD 735 for dependants age 18 or over, and AUD 370 for dependent under 18.