fbpx

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)

The Subclass 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Residence) visa is the permanent stage for the subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment visa.

Subclass 888 Visa Eligibility Criteria

The main criteria for grant of a permanent residency subclass 188 business innovation stream visa include:

  • You have been in Australia holding a subclass 188 visa for at least 1 year out of the last 2 years
  • You have had an ownership interest in an Australian business for at least 2 years
  • You have accomplished at least two of the following:

You and your spouse/partner have held assets in your main business(es) of at least AU$200 000 for the last 12 months

Your business(es) employ two or more people on a full-time basis who are Australian citizens, permanent residents or New Zealand citizens and who are not members of your family unit

The combined assets of you and your spouse have been valued at least AU$600 000 for the last 12 months

Red Earth Migration Can Help

Business migration is a complicated area and it can be hard to determine which is the best visa pathway for your Australian migration journey. Our expert migration consultants handle business visas on a regular basis and understand all factors involved in choosing the Australian visa that’s right for you. Call 08 6161 9239 to schedule a consult today and take the first step to living in Australia.

Subclass 888 Applicant FAQ

Where can I apply from? You can apply from either outside Australia or inside Australia
Where can I receive the visa? You can receive the visa either outside Australia or inside Australia.
What family members can I include? You can include all family members who were included in your subclass 188 application. You can also include spouses or de facto partners and financially dependent children under the age of 23 who were not included in your subclass 188 application.
Can the health requirement  be waived for this visa? There is a health waiver available if you can show circumstances which offset the costs of your health care such that it is not an “undue cost” to the community.
How long does this visa last for? This is a permanent visa with a five-year travel facility. This means you can stay in Australia permanently but if you want to leave and return after five years you must apply for a resident return visa.

Processing Time

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Note: Processing Time May Vary

Visa Details

  • Visa Subclass : 888
  • Length of stay : Permanently
  • Cost : From AUD 2,350