Office will be closed for Christmas & New Year from 21st December 2018 and will reopen on 7th January 2019. For any urgent matter please send an email to info@redearthmigration.com.au / or call 0410 755 603

CANADA Immigration benefits

Canada offers permanent residence programs for everybody: Skilled, entrepreneurs and investor. Another benefit of immigration to Canada is its amazing and developed social help system; it organizes various courses for those who have lost their job and want to start afresh in a newer field. The same also helps the aspirants in choosing and gaining a well-paying job quite quickly. Canada also offers excellent medical healthcare benefits to its citizens and residents. World-class free schooling and highly subsidized university education makes it one of the most sought after destinations for people seeking overseas permanent residence options. If circumstances make one unemployed, the social security benefits supports the affected Canadian residents and citizens. As one grows older, Canadian government ensures peace of mind by offering retirement and pension benefits to its senior citizens. Canada is a multi-cultural migration destination. Despite this, peace & harmony exist, and foreign people, eager to launch a business at their own endeavor, are assisted whole-heartedly.  Since the nation is self-governing, the immigrants as well as the residents play a key part in its economic and social life. Businessmen and trained experts are greeted with many rewarding opportunities to take their career to the next level, and shine on the world map.

Overall, Canada is a quiet and safe destination to settle in, and the procedure of immigration is not as complex as one generally gets to see in certain other nations. The immigration process is simple and easy to follow.

Eligibility Criteria for Federal Skill worker Category

If you score 67 points or higher (out of 100), you qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

Six selection factors – Federal skilled workers (Express Entry)

Language skills (Maximum 28 points)

Being able to communicate and work in one or both of Canada’s official languages is very important. Knowing English, French or both helps you in the Canadian job market.

You can get up to 28 points for your skills in English and French. We’ll give you points based on your ability to:

  • write
  • read
  • listen
  • speak

Education (Maximum 25 points)

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal- 25 Points

University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be: NOC 2016 Skill Level A – 23 Points

Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) –22 Points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer or equal21 Points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal- 19 Points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal- 15 Points

Canadian high school diploma or equal- 5 Points

Experience (Maximum 15 points)

You can get points for the number of years you’ve spent in full-time paid work (at least 30 hours per week, or an equal amount of part-time).

National Occupational Classification (NOC)

The NOC is a system used to classify jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for different jobs. We use the 2016 edition of the NOC to assess skilled worker applications.

Finding your NOC category

This job code is referred to as a “NOC code” in your Express Entry profile.

Experience               Maximum Points

1 Year                         9

2-3 Years                    11

4-5 Years                    13

6 or more years          15

Age (Maximum 12 points)

Age                              Points

Under 18                     0

18-35                           12

36                                11

37                                10

38                                9

39                                8

40                                7

41                                6

42                                5

43                                4

44                                3

45                                2

46                                1

47 and Older               0

Arranged employment in Canada (Maximum 10 points)

You can get points if you have a, full-time job offer of at least one year from a Canadian employer. You must get the job offer before you apply to come to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

valid job offer has to be:

  • for continuous, paid, full-time work that is:
    • not seasonal
    • for at least one year
  • in an occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC

Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

Your spouse or partner’s language level – 5 points
your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

 

Your past study in Canada- 5 Points
you finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time

Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada- 5 Points
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

Your past work in Canada- 10 Points
you did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:

  1. in a job listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  2. with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada

Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada- 5 Points
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

Arranged Employment in Canada- 5 Points
you earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment

Relatives in Canada – 5 Points
you, or if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative:

  • living in Canada
  • 18 years or older and
  • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident

This relative must be a:

  • parent
  • grandparent
  • child
  • grandchild
  • child of a parent (sibling)
  • child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)
  • grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)

Visa Details

  • Visa Subclass :
  • Length of stay :
  • Cost :