fbpx

The Skilled Regional visa – 887 is the second stage visa giving permanent residence to holders of Skilled Regional Provisional visas such as 489:

Skilled Regional Visa Eligibility Criteria

  • hold a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487, or a Bridging visa A or B after applying for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa
  • have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year

Subclass 887 Applicant FAQ

Where can I apply from? You must be in Australia to apply.
Where can I receive the visa? You must be in Australia to receive the visa.
What family members can I include? You can include all family members who were included in your subclass 489 application. You can also include spouses or de facto partners and financially dependent children under the age of 23 who were not included in your subclass 489 application.
Can the health requirement be waived for this visa? There is a health waiver available if you can show circumstances which offset the costs of your health care such that it is not an “undue cost” to the community.
How long does this visa last for? This is a permanent visa with a five-year travel facility. This means you can stay in Australia permanently but if you want to leave and return after five years you must apply for a resident return visa.

Red Earth Migration Can Help

Red Earth Migration can assist you with every stage of the process, from choosing current nominated occupations to gathering evidence and lodging a complete application. Contact us on 08 6161 9239 to schedule a consultation today.

Processing Time

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
9 months 12 months

Note: Processing Time May Vary

Visa Details

  • Visa Subclass : 887
  • Length Of Stay : Permanently
  • Cost : From AUD 375